Privacy Policy

Planets Education (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates this website planetseducation.com. If you require any other information about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

At planetseducation.com we consider the privacy of our visitors is very important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by us and how we use these pieces of information.

We use your personal information to provide and improve our services to you. By using the service of PlanetsEducation, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several types of data for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide some personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name and Email address
  • Cookies
  • Contact Information and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. 

Types of information collected by us

Log Data

Like many other Web sites, planetseducation.com collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics with the help of google analytics.

Use of Information

Planets Education uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service in a better way.

To notify you about our changes in Services.

To provide customer support accurately.

To collect analysis or data, so that we can improve our Service

To provide you some news, special offers, and general information and other events, services that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Cookies Data

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your personal device.

We use “cookies” to collect information whenever you visit our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of  some Cookies we use:

Session Cookies- We use Session Cookies to operate our Service and get some information.

Preference Cookies- These Cookies are used to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies- We use Security Cookies for our security purposes.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you belong from the European Economic Area (EEA), we legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Planets Education may process your Personal Data because:

Planets Education needs to perform a contract with you.

You have given us the right permission to do so.

To comply with the law.

The right of restriction

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information only if you want. Planets Education allows you to correct, add, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

Third-party privacy policies

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide the Service on our behalf in a better way, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf but these parties obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-parties. 

Google Analytics, Google AdSense and Other Amazon affiliate account

We use Google as a third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service and also use Amazon affiliate account to provide service in a better way by displaying ads and services.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks information and reports website traffic. This information or data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network google AdSense. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page-:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising

We use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements on our website to you for helping support and maintenance of our Services. Google AdSense is one of them which we use to monetize our website for providing the best services.

Google AdSense, Amazon Affiliate Program and Double Click DART Cookie

We may use Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on planetseducation.com 

You may check the Double Click DART Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

“Planets Education is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon Associates Account”.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but always remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we do always best to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by Planets Education. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review and check the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Children’s Privacy

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us unknowingly with Personal Information, please contact us. If we find that a child under 13 has provided us with some Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers as soon as possible.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time for making it better. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page of our website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. We will inform you via any notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.